• home
  • Program
  • Detailed Program

Detailed Program

Wednesday, July 29

Morning Lecture 1

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 08:30-09:10 Room A
Chairs Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Brain Vascular Anatomy; What should we know?
Insup Choi (Mediplex Sejong Hospital, Korea)

Opening Speech

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 09:40-10:00 Room A
Speakers TBD

Plenary Session 1: Stroke-1 Update on Enodvascular Thrombectomy for ELVO Part 1

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 10:00-12:00 Room A
Chairs Sang Hoon Cha (Chungbuk National University Hospital, Korea)
Deok Hee Lee (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
Speakers
10:00-10:30 Advances in neuroimaging for selection of patients for late window thrombectomy
Gregory W. Albers (The Stanford University Medical Center, USA)
10:30-11:00 Recanalization science: what did we learn from recent studies?
Jens Fiehler (University Medical Center, Germany)
11:00-11:30 Real world evidence: lessons from thrombectomy registries
Osama O. Zaidat (Mercy Health Neuroscience Institute, USA)
11:30-12:00 Clot removal: stent retrieval or aspiration or combination?
Blaise Baxter (Lehigh Valley Medical Center, USA)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 1

Industry 1 Microvention
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 12:10-13:00 Room A
Chairs Moon Hee Han (VHS Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers
12:10-12:35 Mid-term results with WEB: Heidelberg experience and current literature overview
Markus Möhlenbruch (University Hospital Heidelberg , Germany)
12:35-13:00 Challenge with FRED
Yunsun Song (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Industry 2 Stryker
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 12:10-13:00 Room B
Chairs Hong Sik Byun (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers TBD
Tudor G. Jovin (Cooper University Health Care, USA)
Industry 3 Cerenovus
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed)  12:10-13:00 Room C
Chairs Soo Mee Lim (Ewha Womans University School of Medicine, Korea)
Speakers Embotrap
Osama O. Zaidat (Mercy Health Neuroscience Institute, USA)

Plenary Session 2 : Stroke-2 ELVO due to Intracranial Atherosclerotic Stenosis

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 13:00-14:30 Room A
Chairs Yasushi Ito (Shinrakuen Hospital, Japan)
Huaizhang Shi (The First affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University, China)
Speakers
13:30-13:50 Imaging and clinical characteristics of ELVO due to ICAS
Jang Hyun Baek (Kangbuk Samsung Hospital, Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea)
13:50-14:10 Thrombectomy in atherosclerotic vessels
Seon-Kyu Lee (Albert Einstein College of Medicine Montefiore Medical Center, USA)
14:10-14:30 Rescue treatment after failure of first-line thrombectomy in ICAS-ELVO
Byung Moon Kim (Yonsei University Severance Hospital, Korea)

Plenary Session 3: Stroke-3 Update on Enodvascular Thrombectomy for ELVO Part 2

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed)  14:40-16:00 Room A
Chairs Sang Il Suh (Guro Hospital, Korea University Medicine, Korea)
Kenji Sugiu (Okayama University Medical School, Japan)
Speakers
14:40-15:00 Endovascular thrombectomy for posterior circulation large vessel occlusion
Tudor G. Jovin (Cooper University Health Care, USA)
15:00-15:20 Tandem extra- & intracranial occlusions: endovascular options
Shinichi Yoshimura (Hyogo College of Medicine, Japan)
15:20-15:40 Thrombectomy in patients with large infarcts
Jens Fiehler (University Medical Center, Germany)
15:40-16:00 Characteristics of retrieved clots by thrombectomy
Ji Hoe Heo (Yonsei Univ. Severance Hospital, Korea)

Parallel Session 1: AAFITN Stroke Challenge

Date & Time July. 29 (Wed)  16:30-17:30 Room A
Chairs Karel G. terBrugge (University Health Network, Canada)
Speaker TBD

Scientific Session 1

Aneurysm
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 16:30-18:00 Room B
Chairs Winston Lim Eng Hoe (Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Thong Minh PHAM (Hanoi Medical Unversity, Vietnam)
Chi-Jen Chen (Taipei Medical University-Shuang Ho Hospital, Taiwan)
Speaker TBD

Scientific Session 2

Ischemic Stroke
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed) 16:30-18:00 Room C
Chairs Dong-Hun Kang (Kyungpook National University School of Medicine, Korea)
Tony Kam Tong Chan (Princess Margaret Hospital, Hong Kong)
Dittapong Songaeng (Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
Speaker TBD

Scientific Session 3

Ischemic Stroke
Date & Time July. 29 (Wed)  16:30-18:00 Room D
Chairs Yon-Kwon Ihn (St.Vincent’s hospital, Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Gopinathan Anil (National University Hospital, Singapore)
Khairul Azmi Abd Kadir (University Malaya Medical Center, Malaysia)
Speaker TBD

Thursday, July 30

Morning Lecture 2

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 08:10-08:50 Room A
Chairs Pyeong Jeon (Samsung medical center, Korea)
Speaker Case based review of endovascular coiling for intracranial aneurysms
Moon Hee Han (VHS Medical Center, Korea)

Plenary Session 4: Stroke-4 Future Perspectives of Thrombectomy

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 09:00-10:15 Room A
Chairs Eui Jong Kim (Kyung Hee University Hospital, Korea)
Joung-Ho Rha (Inha University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
09:00-09:25 Evolution of prehospital care system in acute stroke: telestroke, mobile stroke unit, and others
Adam S Arthur (University of Tennessee Health Science Center , USA)
09:25-09:50 Clinical applications of artificial intelligence in acute stroke imaging
Gregory W. Albers (The Stanford University Medical Center, USA)
09:50-10:15 Issues of stroke treatment and training in Asia
Jeyaledchumy Mahadevan (Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Parallel Session 2: Women in INR

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 09:00-10:00 Room B
Chairs Allan Taylor (Groote Schuur Hospital Cape Town ,University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Speakers
09:00-09:10 The Present State and Problems of the Work-life in Japanese Female Neuroendovascular Therapists
Shigeru Miyachi (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
09:10-09:20 Women in interventional neuroradiology in Korea
Hyun Jeong Kim (Daejeon St. Mary’s Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:20-09:30 Malaysia
Jeyaledchumy Mahadevan (Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
09:30-09:40 Proposal of the Roles of National and International/Regional Academic Societies to support Women in INR
Sirintara Ponpech (Ramathibodi Hospital, Thailand)
09:40-10:00 Is radiation effect a myth in pregnancy?
Johannes Alex Rolf Pfaff (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)

Plenary Session 5: Aneurysm-1 Endovascular Treatment of Bifurcation Aneurysms

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 10:45-12:00 Room A
Chairs Chong Winstion (Monash Medical Center, Monash Health, Monash University, Australia)
Hong Jun Jeon (Kangdong Sacred Heart Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
10:45-11:10 Stent-assisted coiling
Akira Ishii (Kyoto University, Japan)
11:10-11:35 Flow diversion therapy
Adam S Arthur (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
11:35-12:00 Intrasaccular flow-disruption
Markus Mohlenbruch (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)

Parallel Session 3: Joint Symposium with KSS

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 10:45-12:15 Room D
Chairs Chul-Ho Son (Seoul national university College of Medicine, Korea)
Ji Hoe Heo (Yonsei Univ. Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
10:45-11:00 Clinical impact of collateral imaging in patients with acute large vessel occlusion
Hong Gee Roh (Konkuk University Medical Center, Korea)
11:00-11:15 Current role of perfusion imaging in acute large vessel occlusion
Byungjun Kim (Korea University Anam Hospital, Korea University College of Medicine, Korea)
11:15-11:30 Current concepts in MRI for reperfusion therapy in acute stroke
Woong Yoon (Chonnam National University Hospital, Korea)
11:30-11:45 EVT for LVO in extended time window
Bum Joon Kim (Kyung Hee University , Korea)
11:15-12:00 EVT selection methods and role of AI in LVO
Jong-Won Chung (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
12:00-12:15 Outcome prediction in LVO EVT, lessons from SECRET
Hyo Suk Nam (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 2

Industry 4 Stryker
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 12:10-13:00 Room A
Chairs Nam Jun Lee (Korea university Anam-hospital, Korea)
Speaker Surpass evolve
Laurent Spelle (Bicêtre Hospital, Paris Saclay University , France)
Industry 5 Medtronic
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 12:10-13:00 Room B
Chairs Sang Hyun Suh (Yonsei University Gangnam Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Case sharing for aneurysm treatment using PED and recent update of pipeline Flex with Shield technology
Adam S Arthur (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
Industry 6 BALT- BALT Hemorrhagic Portfolio, Unique Solutions from Coils to Flow Diverter
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 12:10-13:00 Room C
Chairs Woong Yoon (Chonnam National University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
12:10-12:25 From Barricade coils to Optima Coils
Laurent Pierrot (CHRU de Reims, France)
12:25-12:40 Baby Leo experience
Vipul Gupta (Artemis Hospital, India)
12:40-12:55 Silk vista baby, Madrid experience
MARIO MARTÍNEZ-GALDÁMEZ (Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez-Díaz Grupo Quironsalud, Spain)

Plenary Session 6: Aneurysm-2 Endovascular Therapy: Specific Issues

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 13:50-14:50 Room A
Chairs Hong Qi Zhang (Xuan Wu Hospital, China)
Je Young Yeon (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers
13:50-14:10 Intracranial large and giant aneurysms: pathophysiology and endovascular treatment
Hyun Seung Kang (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
14:10-14:30 Results of Endovascular Treatment in Vertebrobasilar Dolichoectasia
Hong Qi Zhang (Xuan Wu Hospital, China)
14:30-14:50 Endovascular treatment of ruptured dissecting and blister-like aneurysms
Byung Moon Kim (Yonsei University Severance Hospital, Korea)

Plenary Session 7: Aneurysm-3 Update on Flow Diversion Therapy

Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 15:00-16:00 Room A
Chairs Gill Sung Chae (Bongseng Memorial Hospital, Busan, Korea)
Masaru Hirohata (Kurume University School of Medicine, Japan)
Speakers
15:00-15:20 Current review of antiplatelet therapy in patients undergoing endovascular therapy
Hyun Seung Kang (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
15:20-15:40 Off-label uses of flow diverter for treating intracranial aneurysm
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Hospital, Germany)
15:40-16:00 Complications of flow diversion therapy
Laurent Spelle (Bicêtre Hospital, Paris Saclay University , France)

Scientific Session 4

Aneurysm
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 16:30-18:00 Room A
Chairs Hae Woong Jeong (Busan Paik Hospital, Inje University, Korea)
Anchalee Churojana (Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
TBD
Speaker TBD

Scientific Session 5

Ischemic Stroke
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 16:30-18:00 Room B
Chairs Cheol-Kyu Jung (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
Prijo Sidipratomo (Cipto Mangunkusumo Hospital, Indonesia)
Vu Dang Luu (Bach Mai Hospital, Vietnam)
Speaker TBD

Scientific Session 6

Others
Date & Time July. 30 (Thu) 16:30-18:00 Room C
Chairs Do Sung You (Eunpyeong St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
Shakir Husain Hakim (University Hospital Zürich, India)
Cuong Tran Chi (Stroke International Services,  Vietnam)
Speaker TBD

Friday, July 31

Morning Lecture 3

Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 08:00-08:40 Room A
Chairs Sang Hyun Suh (Yonsei University Gangnam Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Seung Kuk Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital, Korea)

Plenary Session 8: Aneurysm-4 Update on Endovascular Coiling

Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 08:50-10:10 Room A
Chairs Yuji Matsumaru (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Chang Woo Ryu (Kyung Hee University Hospital at Gangdong, Korea)
Speakers
08:50-09:10 Current review of outcomes of unruptured aneurysm treatment
George KC Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:10-09:30 Current review of stent-assisted coiling of intracranial aneurysms
Pengfei Yang (Changhai hospital, Naval Medical University, China)
09:30-09:50 New devices for endovascular treatment of intracranial aneurysms
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Krankenhaus, Germany)
09:50-10:10 Imaging follow-up of previously coiled aneurysm: when and how?
Bum-Soo Kim (Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Parallel Session 4: Joint Symposium of Korean Society of Neuroradiology

Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 09:00-11:10 Room D
Chairs TBD
Sang Joon Kim (University of Ulsan Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers
09:00-09:20 Vessel wall imaging of intracranial aneurysm: Current status
Jihoon Cha (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
09:20-09:40 What is the role of neuroradiologist in imaging approach for thrombectomy?
Chul-Ho Son(Seoul national university College of Medicine, Korea)
09:40-10:00 Vessel wall imaging: The current role in assessing the etiology
Hyo Sung Kwak (Chonbuk National University Medical School and Hospital, Korea)
10:10-10:30 Automated postprocessing software in stroke imaging
Eung Yeop Kim (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
10:30-10:50 Artificial Intelligence in neuroimaging; focus on stroke
Leonard Sunwoo (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
10:50-11:10 Clinical application of fast brain MRI in acute ischemic stroke
Seung Chai Jung (University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Asan Medical Center, Korea)

Plenary Session 9: Update on Brain AVM Management

Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 10:40-12:00 Room A
Chairs Dong Ik Kim (CHA University, Korea)
Noboyuki Sakai (Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital, Japan)
Speakers
10:40-11:00 Recent technical advances in endovascular therapy for AVM
Laurent Spelle (Bicêtre Hospital, Paris Saclay University, France)
11:00-11:20 Long term results of focused radiation treatment of brain AVM
Michael Söderman (Karolinska Hospital, Sweden)
11:20-11:40 Management of vein of Galen malformation
Alex Berenstein (Cerebrovascular Center - The Mount Sinai Hospital, USA)
11:40-12:00 What is wrong with glue? A review of glue embolization in neurointervention
Allan Taylor (Groote Schuur Hospital Cape Town ,University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 3

Industry 7 Cerenovus
Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 12:10-13:00 Room A
Chairs Pyoung Jeon (Samsung medical center, Korea)
Speaker TBD
Noboyuki Sakai (Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital, Japan)
Industry 8 Medtronic
Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 12:10-13:00 Room B
Chairs Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital, Korea)
Speaker AIS treatment & recent update of mechanical thrombectomy device (Solitaire) in Germany
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Hospital, Germany)

Plenary Session 10: Update on Endovascular Therapy for Vascular Malformations and Fistulas

Date & Time July. 31 (Fri) 14:00-15:00 Room A
Chairs Michael Mu Huo Teng (Cheng Hsin General Hospital, Taiwan)
Michihiro Tanaka (Kameda Medical Center, Japan)
Speakers
14:00-14:20 Recent update on pathophysiology and management of dural AVF
Shigeru Miyachi (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
14:20-14:40 Transvenous embolization of dural AVF
Hon-Man Liu (Fu Jen Catholic University Hospital, Taiwan)
14:40-15:00 Balloon-assisted onyx embolization of cranial dural AVF
Chao-Bao Luo (Taipei Veterans General Hospital and National Defense Medical Center, Vietnam)
Organizers
Supporters
Main Sponsors